Programme

HERE IS THE ABSTRACT BOOK OF THE IBS CHANNEL CONFERENCE 2015

PROGRAMME as PDF

Additional material (Software) for the SPLINES course by Paul Eilers

Updated Handout Splines Course

Monday, April 20
8.30-9.00 Registration, Course
9.00 - 12.15  Course I: Splines, Paul Eilers. Yellow room  Course II: INLA, Andrea Riebler. Red room
12.15-13.15 Lunch + Registration
13.15-13.30 Opening Lindenberg room
13.30-15.30

Invited I, Dynamic Prediction  (organised & chaired by Cecile Proust-Lima). Lindenberg room
13.30-14.10 Hein Putter

14.10-14.50 Dimitris Rizopoulos

14.50-15.30 Paul Blanche

Contributed C1 (Genetics and Omics)
Yellow room Chair: Wessel van Wieringen   13.30-13.50 Renee de Menezes
13.50-14.10 Said el Boudaddani
14.10-14.30 Chaozhi Zheng
14.30-14.50 Matthijs Vynck
14.50-15.10 Andy Lynch

15.30-16.00 Break
16.00-17.00

Contributed C2
(Genetics and Omics)
Red room
Chair: Fred van Eeuwijk

16.00-16.20 Carel Peeters
16.20-16.40 Viktorian Miok
16.40-17.00 Ivonne Martin

Contributed C3
(Statistical Modelling)
Yellow room
Chair: Paul Eilers

16.00 Koen Fussenich
16.20 Paul Garthwaite
16.40 Sophie Vanbelle

Contributed C4 (Survival, prediction, joint models)
Blue room
Chair: Paul Blanche

16.00 John Hinde
16.20 Mathilde Wanneveich
16.40 Michel Hof

                   
17.00-17.30

Poster lightning presentations P1
Red room
Chair: Joanna in 't Hout
10 x 3 minutes:


17.00-17.03 Elleny Balder
17.03-17.06 Heather Whitaker
17.06-17.09 Johannes Berkhof
17.09-17.12 Junfeng Wang
17.12-17.15 Tilahun Ferede Asena
17.15-17.18 Alan Kimber
17.18-17.21 Boryana Cristina Lopez
17.21-17.24 Henrike Boshuizen
17.24-17.27 George Agogo
17.27-17.30 Bekir Cetintav

Poster lightning presentations P2
Yellow room
Chair: Jelle Goeman
9 x 3 minutes:


17.00 Erik van Iperen
17.03 Gino Kpogbezan
17.06 Wouter Ouwerkerk
17.09 Alexia Kakourou
17.12 Elaheh Oftadeh
17.15 Jos Hageman
17.18 Rianne van Binsbergen
17.21 Sabine Schnabel
17.24 Wessel van Wieringen
- 17.27

17.30-20.00

Poster session, Drinks & Bites

 

Tuesday, April 21
9.00-11.00

Invited II, Integrated Population Modelling
(organised and chaired by Diana Cole & David Causeur)
Lindenberg room
09.00-09.40 Marie-Pierre Etienne

09.40-10.20 Michael Schaub

10.20-11.00 Takis Besbeas

Contributed C5
(Bayesian Statistics)
Yellow room Chair: Andrea Riebler
09.00-09.20 Cajo ter Braak
09.20-09.40 Philippe Lambert
09.40-10.00 Robert Goudie
10.00-10.20 Maria Gheorghe
10.20-10.40 Pablo Verde

11.00-11.30 Break
11.30-12.30

Contributed C6
(Genetics and Omics)
Red room
Chair: Julie Aubert

11.30-11.50 Monika Jelizarow
11.50-12.10 Ron Wehrens
12.10-12.30 Mar Rodriguez-
Girondo

Contributed C7 (Statistical     Modelling)
Yellow room
Chair: Jan De Neve

11.30 Chamberlain Mbah
11.50 Martin Boer
12.10 Sjoukje Vandenberghe

Contributed C8 (Survival, prediction,  joint models)
Blue room
Chair: Dimitris Rizopoulos

11.30 Eleni Andrinopoulou
11.50 Loic Ferrer
12.10 Anais Rouanet

      
12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30-15.30

Invited III, Confounder Modelling and Selection
(organised and chaired by Stijn Vansteelandt)
Lindenberg room
13.30-14.10 Tom Heskes

14.10-14.50 Ingeborg Warnbaum

14.50-15.30 Karel Vermeulen

Contributed C9 (Survival, prediction, joint models)
Yellow room Chair: Magne Aldrin
13.30-13.50 Birgit Witte
13.50-14.10 Jan De Neve
14.10-14.30 Roel Verbelen
14.30-14.50 Theodor Balan
14.50-15.10 Hein Putter
15.10-15.30 Leyla Azarang

15.30-16.00 Break
16.00-17.20

Contributed C10
(Ecology)
Red room
Chair: David Causeur
     16.00-16.20 Natoya Jourdain
16.20-16.40 Rianne Jacobs
16.40-17.00 Magne Aldrin
17.00-17.20 Diana Cole

Contributed C11 (Survival, prediction, joint  models)
Yellow room
Chair: Hein Putter
16.00 Mia Klinten-Grand
16.20 Jammbe Musoro
16.40 Nan van Geloven
-17.00

Contributed C12 (Longitudinal data & Causality
Blue room
Chair: Daniel Commenges
16.00 Nicole Erler
16.20 Anna Ivanova
16.40 Susan Bryan
-17.00

 
17.30-18.15

Annual Meeting BMS/ANed  (Red room)

19.00-23.00

Diner
(Boat will depart at 18.25; Bus at 18.30)

 

Wednesday, April 22
9.30-10.30

 

Keynote, Sylvia Richardson. Lindenberg room Chair: Mark van de Wiel

 

10.30-11.00 Break
11.00-12.20

Contributed C13
(Ecology)
Red room
Chair: Cajo ter Braak
11.00-11.20 Fred van Eeuwijk
11.20-11.40 Julie Aubert
11.40-12.00 Nadia Vendrig
12.00-12.20 Paul Eilers

Contributed C14
(Longitudinal data & Causality)
Yellow room 
Chair: Michael Schaub
11.00 Simon Thompson
11.20 Ernst Wit
11.40-12.00 Daniel
Commenges

Contributed C15
(Statistical Modelling) 
Blue room
Chair: Karel Vermeulen
11.00 Alan Welsh
11.20 Aldo Solari
11.40 Jesse Hemerik
12.00 Yacin Yavuz

               
12.20-12.40 Closing & Student Award. Lindenberg room
12.40-13.30 Lunch
13.30-17.45

Satelite meeting, Inferring dynamic genetic networks
(organised by Fentaw Abegaz and Ernst Wit, on the occasion of the Dutch Biometric Award)
Location: Lindenberg room.
13.30 - 14.00 Fentaw Abegaz
14.00 - 14.30 Ines Wilms
14.30 - 15.00 Gerda Cleaskens
15.00 - 15.20  Break
15.20 - 15.50 Dirk Husmeier
15.50 - 16.20 Marco Gregorzyk
16.20 - 16.50 Michael Eichler
16.50 - 17.00 Closing
17.00 - 17.45 Drinks

   

 

Keynote: Sylvia Richardson (MRC biostatistics unit, Cambridge, UK)

Courses:

  • Splines (by Paul Eilers, Erasmus MC Rotterdam, Netherlands)
  • Integrated Nested Laplace Approximation: INLA (by Andrea Riebler, NTNU Trondheim, Norway)

Invited sessions:

Confounder Modelling and Selection (organised by Stijn Vansteelandt)

  • Tom Heskes (Radboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands)
  • Ingeborg Waernbaum (Umea Univ, Sweden)
  • Karel Vermeulen (Ghent Univ, Belgium)

Integrated Population Modelling (organised by David Causeur & Diana Cole)

  • Takis Besbeas (Athens Univ Economics and Business, Greece; Univ Kent, UK)
  • Michael Schaub (Swiss Ornithological Institute, Switzerland)
  • Marie-Pierre Etienne (AgroParisTech, France)

Dynamic Prediction (organised by Cecile Proust-Lima)

  • Hein Putter (LUMC Leiden, Netherlands)
  • Paul Blanche (Univ Copenhagen, Denmark)
  • Dimitris Rizopoulos (Erasmus MC Rotterdam, Netherlands)

Inferring dynamic genetic networks (organised by Fentaw Abegaz and Ernst Wit, on the occasion of the Dutch Biometry award)

 

 

Social programme

The conference dinner will take place on Tuesday at Landmark Wijnfort,
Bemmelsedijk 4, 6663 KZ Lent, near Nijmegen 
T  +31 (0)24 3231746
E  info@landmark.nl
www.landmark.nl/landmark-wijnfort/